In the course of operating this website and providing listing and other services, Dealworks Limited ("Dealworks") may collect, use, disclose and hold information about an identifiable individual ("Personal Information").

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information collected by Dealworks or this website and describes the purposes for which Dealworks may use, disclose or hold such Personal Information.

  1. DEFINITIONS
    1. In this Privacy Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings:
      1. "Direct Marketing Information" means marketing or promotional information about the services or products of Dealworks, or new websites owned by Dealworks.
      2. "Member" means a person who has registered as a member of Dealworks;
      3. "Visitor" means a person that uses or browses this website and who is not a Member.
  2. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
    1. If you are a Visitor, during your visit to this website Dealworks will collect statistical data about your visit, such as the date, time and length of your visit, the URLs or addresses of the website pages you visit, the operating system, browser, search engine and IP address used by the computer you are using to connect to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet. This information is collected by third party software operating on this website.
    2. Dealworks uses and discloses such statistical data for the following purposes:
      1. to measure the effectiveness of listing or other advertising on this website;
      2. to identify user behaviour and industry trends on this website; and
      3. to maintain and optimise the technical performance, operation and security of this website.
    3. Dealworks may disclose such statistical data to others, including businesses, but only on an aggregated basis and in a way that ensures that no individual is able to be identified from such data.
    4. If you are a Visitor, Dealworks will not use Personal Information about you collected by Dealworks or this website to send Direct Marketing Information to you, unless you have expressly asked Dealworks to send Direct Marketing Information to you. If you want Dealworks to stop sending Direct Marketing Information to you, you can contact Dealworks at any time to request that Dealworks stop sending you such information. You can either contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 9 below) or use the "Unsubscribe" facility at the bottom of any Direct Marketing Information email or communication that Dealworks sends you.
  3. MEMBERS
    1. If you are a Member, during the process of registering as a Member, you will provide Dealworks with Personal Information, for example, email addresses names. Dealworks may also collect other Personal Information during the course of your relationship with Dealworks, either directly from you, from third parties or from other Members.
    2. If you do not provide the information requested by Dealworks or the website, Dealworks may not be able to register you as a Member.
    3. Dealworks will use, disclose and hold such Personal Information for the purposes of:
      1. establishing and maintaining the membership and deal reminder system (deals saved by Members);
      2. providing Dealworks services and products to Members;
      3. contacting Members about their membership and saved deals website.
      4. gauging customer satisfaction and providing customer services;
      5. providing technical support and administration;
      6. maintaining Dealworks records;
      7. addressing feedback or complaints and resolving disputes; and
      8. sending you Direct Marketing Information.
    4. If you do not want Dealworks to send you any Direct Marketing Information, you can contact Dealworks at any time to request that Dealworks stop sending you such information. You can either contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 12 below) or use the "Unsubscribe" facility at the bottom of any Direct Marketing Information email or communication that Dealworks send you.
  4. COOKIES
    1. This website may use cookies. "Cookies" are pieces of software that are placed on the computer that you are using to access the internet. Cookies are designed to remember information about your personal preferences for this website. Dealworks will only use and disclose such information so that this website will remember you next time you visit. You can change the settings on your browser to reject some cookies, but this may reduce the functionality of this website.
    2. This website may also participate in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Network. Google uses cookies to measure the number of Google users that click on an advertisement and visit certain Dealworks web pages, or who complete certain actions on the Website. Google provides this data to Dealworks without identifying the users. View Google's privacy policy.
  5. FACEBOOK CONNECT
    1. Dealworks users may be able to connect their Facebook account using Facebook Connect. By allowing access to your Facebook account, your basic information, and other profile data may be shared with us. To find out more about connecting with Facebook, view the Facebook Platform Policies.
  6. SHARING DEALS
    1. The Dealworks website allows DealWorks users to communicate deals to other friends and contacts via means such as email, Facebook and Twitter. You may not use the sharing function to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our privacy policy or Terms and Conditions. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.
  7. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
    1. Dealworks will not sell your Personal Information to direct marketers.
    2. Dealworks will not use your Personal Information, or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except:
      1. to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve any of the purposes described in clauses 2 or 3; or
      2. where Dealworks reasonably believes that such use or disclosure is required or expressly permitted under any applicable law.
    3. Dealworks will not hold your Personal Information for longer than is reasonably required for the purposes for which Dealworks may lawfully use that Personal Information.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    1. Where Dealworks holds Personal Information about you, you have a right to access and correct that Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 12 below) and he/she will tell you how to make a request and if any charges will apply.
  9. SECURITY
    1. Dealworks will use all reasonable endeavours to effect and maintain adequate security measures to safeguard the Personal Information that Dealworks holds from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. However, as the internet is an open network, Dealworks does not warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information is safe from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, either during transmission to or from the website, or when held by Dealworks.
  10. OTHER WEBSITES
    1. Other websites that are linked to this website may have privacy policies that govern the use of information collected by those other websites. Dealworks is not responsible for any information collected by those other websites, or the privacy or data protection practices of the operators of those other websites.
  11. AMENDMENTS
    1. Dealworks may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any such amendments will be announced on this website and will be effective immediately, unless Dealworks states otherwise. You are responsible for reviewing this website regularly to obtain timely notice of any such amendments.
    2. Your continued use of this website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments to this Privacy Policy.
  12. CONTACTING DEALWORKS OR OUR PRIVACY OFFICER
    1. If you:
      1. have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Dealworks's privacy and data protection practices;
      2. want to access or correct any Personal Information Dealworks holds about you; or
      3. want Dealworks to stop sending you Direct Marketing Information, please contact us on the details below:
  • Dealworks Limited
  • info@dealworks.co.nz
  • PO Box 331210
  • Takapuna 0740
  • Auckland, New Zealand